Donate

Menu

Donate


Email SignUp

Stay connected and receive updates from Opportunity International Australia.

Follow Us

Search


GPO Box 4487
Sydney NSW 2001 , Level 4, 220 George Street Sydney NSW 2000

Telephone: 1800 812 164

© 2017 Opportunity International AustraliaABN 83 003 805 043

Privacy Policy

Opportunity International Australia is committed to protecting your privacy.

General Privacy Policy Statement

Opportunity International Australia (Opportunity or We) respects your right to privacy and we recognise the trust you place in us through your dealings with us. We are committed to protecting your privacy.

Opportunity has obligations to protect your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and general law. The personal information you provide us remains confidential and is only used for the purposes outlined below.

This policy outlines:

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified person or a person who is reasonably identifiable. Examples of personal information include your name, address and contact details.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and includes information or an opinion on things like your race or ethnic origin, philosophical beliefs, political opinions, or religious beliefs or affiliations.

What personal information we collect and why

We collect personal information about individuals including supporters, volunteers, contractors and employees for the purposes of carrying out our business, including fundraising activities. The types of personal information we commonly collect include:

  • your name and date of birth (to help us identify you)
  • your contact details such as address, phone number and email address
  • a history of your donations, correspondence and other interactions with us
  • your employer details, if you participate in workplace giving, and
  • credit card or bank account details.

Sometimes we might collect sensitive information because we want to know what makes you passionate about poverty and justice issues so we can better communicate with you.

This information is used so we can notify you of developments within Opportunity or events that may be of specific interest to you.

We endeavour to ensure that your information is only collected with your consent. You can decline or choose what information to provide to us (including being anonymous or using a pseudonym). However without your personal information, we may not be able to meet your expectations. For example, you may not be able to obtain a tax deduction for your donation if you do not provide us with your personal information.

How we collect and hold personal information

Where possible, your personal information is collected directly from you. This can be from donation forms, events or Insight Trip registrations, through the website or by you giving information directly to Opportunity staff.

We may also receive your personal information from third parties that have provided us with lists to identify prospective supporters. When we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will endeavour to ensure your consent was provided or it is reasonable to expect that you know this information was given to us and understand why it was provided.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure you are entitled to disclose that information to us without the need for us to take any additional steps in respect to how we use and disclose that information. You must also ensure the individual concerned has given their consent.

How we use and disclose personal information

We will use your personal information in connection with our business activities and will always treat your personal information as confidential. This may be to process donations, to send receipts, newsletters or updates about our programs, to conduct marketing and fundraising activities or to invite you to Opportunity functions. We believe it is important for you to understand how your support is making a difference to the mothers, families and communities we serve. We may also send you requests for donations.

From time to time we may disclose your personal information (where relevant) to:

  • volunteers, agents, contractors and third party providers who we retain in connection with supporter activities including mailing houses and printing companies 
  • third party providers such as travel agents who we retain in connection with Insight Trips
  • contractors who we retain to provide services in connection with Opportunity's database or practices
  • organisers or hosts of Opportunity functions that you choose to attend
  • organisers of fundraisers on Opportunity’s website who will be notified of your name and gift amount when you donate to their fundraisers (however, should you wish to have your name withheld, you can donate by phone and advise us to do so)
  • affiliated Opportunity International Support Members or Opportunity Global personnel, and other members of the Opportunity International Network, or
  • other entities as required by law.

In each instance your personal information will be provided to the third party for a limited and defined purpose. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality obligations when handling your personal information.

Opportunity will not rent, sell or share your personal information with other charities or list brokers.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

We only disclose personal information to overseas recipients if it is necessary in order to support our mission. We may disclose your personal information to other organisations located outside of Australia to produce printed material and electronic communications in order to reduce overhead costs.

Opportunity may engage a cloud service provider located overseas for the limited purpose of storing information securely and providing Opportunity with access to it. These service providers are obliged to safeguard the information they hold on our behalf.

We may also share your personal information with other members of the Opportunity International Network, usually if you reside or have interests in countries where Opportunity has affiliated partners.

Additionally, some activities, such as Insight Trips to see our programs in India, the Philippines, Indonesia or other countries, may require us to disclose your personal information to third parties based overseas. For example, your name, date of birth and passport details may be provided to our partners or their suppliers to book flights and accommodation when you visit their countries.

Whilst it is not practicable to list every country in which these recipients are located, it is likely that the countries to which your information may be disclosed include China, Canada, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, the Philippines, Singapore, UK and the USA.

While reasonable steps are taken to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee overseas recipients will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. In these instances, we will notify you and seek your express consent prior to disclosing your information to an overseas recipient. We will also advise you at the time your consent is sought that we cannot guarantee that the overseas recipients will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We only disclose personal information to overseas recipients if it is necessary in order to support our mission. We may disclose your personal information to other organisations located outside of Australia to produce printed material and electronic communications in order to reduce overhead costs. Whilst it is not practicable to list every country in which these recipients are located, it is likely that the countries to which your information may be disclosed include China, Canada, UK and the USA.

Additionally, some activities, such as Insight Trips to see our programs in India, the Philippines, Indonesia or other countries, may require us to disclose your personal information to third parties based overseas. For example, your name, date of birth and passport details may be provided to our partners or their suppliers to book flights and accommodation when you visit their countries.

While reasonable steps are taken to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee overseas recipients will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. In these instances, we will notify you and seek your express consent prior to disclosing your information to an overseas recipient. We will also advise you at the time your consent is sought that we cannot guarantee that the overseas recipients will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

How we secure and store your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us and we make all reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is stored securely – both in electronic and hard copy forms. Opportunity takes special care with your payment details and complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard, which covers the security of payment card information.

Most of your personal information is securely and safely stored in our electronic supporter database. Hard copies of your information, such as donation forms, are kept securely.

Staff and volunteers are required to sign a confidentiality agreement and comply with our Privacy Policy.

Where we use external contractors, such as a mailing house, to send you our mail, we require the contractor to agree that any personal information disclosed to it remains confidential.

We commit to destroy our records of your personal information if we no longer need to keep these. An exception to this may be the retention of the information for data analysis or financial record-keeping requirements. However, if this occurs, the personal information will be de-identified and retained in a form which does not allow you to be identified from that information.

Cookies

A "cookie", which is a small piece of data, is stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. Opportunity uses cookies to understand how our website is used and improve our visitors’ online experience. You can usually block, remove or control how cookies are used through your browser settings.

We sometimes use various Google Analytics Advertising Features to collect data for advertising purposes, including via advertising cookies and identifiers. We use these tools to track website visits and monitor the effectiveness of our website. The information collected is mostly anonymous (such as the length of visits, pages viewed or technical capabilities of visitors). We may use these tools to allow Google to show you Opportunity ads after you visit our website.

You can control the information Google uses to show you ads through your browser’s ad settings. If you don’t want your data being used by Google Analytics, you can download and install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. You can also control how your information is used with advertisers or opt-out of interest-based advertising through the Network Advertising Initiative.

Opportunity may also engage with you through social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or LinkedIn. You can control what content you receive using the settings of each platform.

Opting out of direct marketing communications

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing communications by post, email or phone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your consent to send similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

We are committed to tailoring your communications to suit your individual preferences. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, please contact us. Our full contact details are provided in the ‘How to Contact Us’ section below.

How you can access, update or correct your personal information

Opportunity takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us if there are errors in the personal information we hold about you and keep us informed of changes to information such as your name or address.

If you would like access to the personal information we have collected or hold about you, or want us to correct or update that information, please contact us as detailed below. 

To protect your privacy and personal information, you are required to confirm your identity when you contact us by confirming some of the details we have on record for you, such as your current address, phone numbers, email address or date of birth.

Notification of a data breach

Opportunity is committed to protecting the information it holds and has implemented measures to prevent cyberattacks. If Opportunity suspects that a data breach may have occurred, it will immediately undertake an assessment to determine what occurred.

If there are reasonable grounds to believe that a data breach has occurred which is likely to result in serious harm to any individual to whom the information relates, Opportunity will notify the affected individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable. The notification will include a description of the data breach, the kinds of information concerned and recommendations about the steps individuals should take in response to the data breach.

How you can make a complaint and how we will deal with it

We value our supporters and will do our best to address and resolve any privacy issues you have. If you want to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or if you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us as detailed below.

Opportunity will strive to satisfy any questions that you have or resolve minor complaints within five days. For more serious or complex complaints, where it is anticipated the investigation and resolution will take longer, the complainant will be advised of the process and the expected timeframe for resolution.

How to contact us

  • In person to Level 4, 220 George Street, Sydney NSW 2000
  • By mail to Opportunity International Australia, GPO Box 4487, Sydney NSW 2001
  • By phone on 02 9270 3300 or 1800 812 164
  • By fax on 02 9270 3399
  • By email at opinfo@opportunity.org.au or privacy@opportunity.org.au
  • Privacy Officer: Kathleen Hill

Changes to this privacy policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be reflected on this page. This policy was last updated in August 2017.

Stay in Touch